Presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world.

A resource of and for the Washington DC foreign embassy community.

Provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities.

Include facts about the land, people, history, government, political conditions, economy, and foreign relations of independent states, some dependencies, and areas of special sovereignty.

Analyse political and economic trends in nearly 200 countries and show you exactly how national, regional and global events will affect your business in the short to medium term. Each report examines and explains the issues shaping the countries where you operate: the political scene, economic policy, domestic economy, sectoral trends, and foreign trade and payments. Every report also includes a two-year economic and political forecast.

Provides worldwide statistics from a wide variety of sources including CIA World Factbook, the United Nations, the World Bank, and OECD in various fields and country comparisons with capabilities to create graphs, charts, and maps.

Nonpartisan, nonprofit "consumer advocate" for voters that aims to reduce the level of deception and confusion in U.S. politics. Monitor the factual accuracy of what is said by major U.S. political players in the form of TV ads, debates, speeches, interviews and news releases. Goal is to apply the best practices of both journalism and scholarship, and to increase public knowledge and understanding.

Visit the National Women's Hall of Fame - the home of inspiration, innovation and imagination to learn more about great American women. Discover the stories of NWHF Inductees by browsing the Women of the Hall section. "Showcasing great women...Inspiring all!" from Seneca Falls to the world.

The Supreme Court Database is the definitive source for researchers, students, journalists, and citizens interested in the U.S. Supreme Court. The Database contains over two hundred pieces of information about each case decided by the Court between the 1953 and 2008 terms.

USAID is an independent federal government agency that receives overall foreign policy guidance from the Secretary of State. Supports long-term and equitable economic growth and advances U.S. foreign policy objectives by supporting: economic growth, agriculture and trade, global health and democracy, conflict prevention and humanitarian assistance.

A collection of over 1,600 primary source documents focused on six different phases of Black Freedom.

Virginia Untold provides access points to the individual stories of African Americans who lived in Virginia from the establishment of slavery in the 1600s until its demise in 1865. Taken as a whole, these individual stories help to shed light on the narrative of a people that has not been fully told. From the Library of Virginia.

Includes historical notes regarding the creation and ratification of the U.S. Constitution and its amendments, as well as detailed analyses of subsequent legal interpretations of constitutional language.

Since 1974, Professor Henry Drewal has been documenting Afro-Brazilian visual and performance arts and artists, primarily in Salvador, Bahia but also elsewhere, including Recife, Rio de Janeiro, Fortaleza, Maranhao, and other sites primarily in northeastern Brazil. These images provide a glimpse into the rich presence, creativity, beliefs and practices of these artists and their communities. The collection includes Afro-Brazilian religious arts collected in various museums and cultural institutions, as well as those in use by Afro-Brazilians, some in the context of religious practices such as candomble, others from festivals such as carnaval. The arts depicted include sculpture, musical instruments, jewelry and decorative arts, as well as textiles/costumes, and paintings. This collection is vast in its scope.

Image gallery from the National Museum of African Art